School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In the district where I live there are many 'cures' known by the old people. To point a frog at the mouth and invoke the names of the Three Devine Persons three times is known as a cure for toothache. A cure for wildfire is ashes and unsalted butter and certain prayers, the prayers are said first after which the unsalted butter is applied to the affected part and the ashes is then sprinkled over it. It is very few people who have this cure but sometimes it is handed down from the father or mother to the eldest child but sometimes they die the secret remaining untold. A cure for warts is by rubbing a snail to the wart and then to hang him up on a thorny bush and while the snail is decaying the wart will be also going away. Whitlows may be cured by bathing them in hot potato-water. Whooping cough in a child may be cured by giving the child milk left over by a [?ferrett]. The juice of an onion rubbed to chilblains before going to
    Peg Kennedy
    Ballycasey, Co. Tipperary