School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. All the roads in my district near Borrisokane have different names. One is called the Portumna road because it leads from Borrisokane to Portumna, another is called the Banagher road because it leads to Banagher, and another is called the Bog road because it is the direct road from Borrisokane to the Bog. It is not known for certain what time these roads were constructed but some say that they were made before the Famine. In Borrisokane some of the roads are called after the places they lead to, and some are called after people who lived there long ago. The Nashe's road which leads from Borrisokane to Terryglass on the Shannon is called after a man named Nashe who lived there about sixty years ago. There is a Mass Path leading from Ballycasey Hill which is situated about one mile to the north-side of Borrisokane to the Back Road which leads
        1. public infrastructure
    Peg Kennedy