School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. About fifty years ago the food eaten by the people of this district was quite different to the food eaten at the present day. The breakfast consisted of porridge and new milk, and very poor people generally used butter-milk. This meal was eaten by the members of the family at 6 o'clock A.M. At mid-day the family once more assembled for dinner. This meal was the principal meal of the day. The diet consisted of potatoes and milk, with the exception of Thursday and Sunday when the family enjoyed a good dinner of their own home-cured bacon and vegetables. When the day's work was ended the family partook of a good supper which consisted of "stir-a-bout" and milk. Tea was first used in the district in the year 1870 or there-a-bouts. At Christmas a special treat was given to the family. A plentiful supply of tea and sweet bread was given for breakfast and supper, and for dinner every family had roast goose or chicken according to their means.
    Before cups became common people
    1. products