School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. The old houses in the district in former times were thatched except a few of them which were slated. They used to put on fresh thatch every year with straw and wattles. The old houses had beds in the kitchen, which were called settlebeds and they were always placed in the corner. The fireplace was not always at the gable end, but it was in the corner of very old houses. The front of the chinmey was made of clay and wattles. Old people never heard tell of the fire been in the middle of the floor. Some people lived in mud houses, which had no windows. The floors were usually made of gravel and stones. Half doors were very common in olden times, but they are not as common now. Turf and wood were used for the fire.
    Rushes were used for lights at
        1. buildings