School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. All the local fairs are held in the town of Borrisokane. Business has been transacted in the country and at cross-roads and it still continues to be transacted in the country mostly before a fair day. The March fair day was changed from March 17th to March 10th about fifteen years ago. The reason it was changed was that there were always rows on that day and the people were always drunk. There is no local traditions of fairs held other than in the town. The town fair is held in the Fair Green but a large portion of it is also held in the street on account of the Fair Green been inadequate. Toll or custom as it is known locally is paid on all cattle sold. It is paid to a man (who is employed to collect it) and it is reckoned according to the age of the cattle. Luck-
        1. trade
    Peg Kennedy