Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn in my home Finnoe, Borrisokane is very small, it measures 38 inches in circumference, and 19 inches in height. The churn is 9 years old and is what is called "an end over end" and is given a turning motion by means of a handle, which is at the left hand side of the churn. The churn is used once every week in Winter, and is used twice every week in Summer.
    It is an old custom in my district (and is still kept) that any person who comes into the dairy while the churning is in progress, should "give a hand" with the work. There is a tiny "window" on the lid of the churn through which, when the cream is churned can be seen small particles of butter, and when thoroughly churned becomes quite clear. This obviates the necessity of removing the lid while the churning is in progress. The following are
    Nancy Donaldson
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann