Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. King Cormac macAirt was one of the most famous kings of Ireland. He ruled his people wisely and while he was on the throne there was peace and plenty in the country. Cormac served his people well and they all loved him. King Cormac was a great traveller and when visiting Rome it is said that he heard the story of the Cross and that he became a Catholic secretly. He refused to worship the pagan idols and on that account he quarrelled with his druids. One day when Cormac was eating his dinner a salmon bone stuck in his throat and it choked him. The druids decided that he should be buried in the royal burial ground at Brugh on the river Boyne. Cormac himself before he died had given orders that he
    Maureen O' Donohue
    Bushy Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann