Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruined castle which I know is called Ballyfinboy Castle. It is said that it was built by the Anglo-Normans. It is situated about one mile to the west side of Borrisokane and is in the Parish of Borrisokane - Baronry of Lower Ormond and County of Tipperary. It is situated near the Ballyfinboy River from which it derived its name. It was besieged and attacked many times. There is no ruined church or monastery in the neighbourhood of the castle, the nearest one is situated at Terryglass - five miles distant. There is an old stone stairs still visible and the windows are mere slits. It is not situated on the main road. On the western wall of the Castle there is a drawing of a woman which is supposed to have been drawn by soldiers when they were refused a drink of water by the woman. The castle has been derelict for three hundred years of more.
    Peg Kennedy
    Baile Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann