Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district of Cloninaha, about three miles from Borrisokane there is a very ancient road which deserves a great deal of credit. It is known locally as "The Toher."[?] The reason why it got this name is that in ancient times it was really a car-road through a bog. A surprising incident occured which is recorded from one generation to another in connection with this road. One morning when the people awoke from their slumbers they were amazed to see a splendid road made of stone and gravel, and it is presumed it was done by Angels, because it could not possibly be done by human hands. 'Tis believed that St. Patrick walked along this road when going on a visit to the monks of the Terryglass Abbey.
    During the famine years a great many people of this district (Cloninaha) were employed at road-making for which they got very small payment. Some worked at 3d and 4d per day, while a fore-man thought it very good wages if he got from 6d to 8d per day.
    I, Bridie Cahalan, Cloninaha, Borrisokane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí