Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many grave in the district of Borrisokane. Some are round in shape and others are square-shaped. There is one churchyard in Kilbarron are the ruin of an old church is still standing on it. It is a very old churchyard and the dates on the tombstones go back as far as 1820. It is very hilly and is overlooking the Shannon. In the "New Cemetery" at Borrisokane there is a grave where a member of the Irish Guards was buried. Once there was a wooden cross over it with the mark of a bullet on it bit recently it was removed and an iron one erected in its stead. There is an old dis-used graveyard at the Workhouse in Borrisokane where people were buried during the Famine and once when a man tried to plough it, skulls and bodies of dead people were ploughed up, so he had to discontinue his ploughing. There is another old
    Maureen Seymour
    Michael Seymour