Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

1. An old Irish Tale
    Many years ago Fionn and his son Oisin were out hunting in the woods. One day while they were hunting a beautiful lady on a white horse rode up to them. She asked Oisin to go with her to Tir-na-nOg. After a hundred years he said he would like to see his own country again . When he came back the country was all in ruins and nothing growing there only nettles. He then saw men trying to lift a rock and he got down to lift it with them and as he did the horse ran away and he fell to the ground dead.
    I Mary Fox, Tower Hill, Borrisokane, Co.Tipp, got this from my grandmother, Mary Gibbons, Tower Hill, Borrisokane, Co. Tipp.
    Mary Fox
    Mary Gibbons