Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in my district at present. They are, three brothers of the name Moore. They do their work in their own homes and do not go from house to house when required, but the people go to them when they want anything made.
    Besides making clothes they also sell a lot of cloth and other articles. The tailors use scissors and mark the cloth with chalk when cutting out. They use irons for pressing the clothes and they have sewing machines also.
    Long ago tailors went around from house to house when required, and brought their implements with them. Cloth isn't spun locally. Stockings are knitted in the home for the use of the household, and Miss McKenna Fairgreen, Borrisokane, Co. Tipp, knits stockings and sells them to the drapery shops around.
    Maisie Murphy, Main St. Borrisokane, Co. Tipp.
    Maisie Murphy