Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only Blessed or Holy Well in my district is in "Garrinacurragh", about 3 miles from Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary, and in both townsland, and Parish of Kilbarron, Borrisokane.
    The well is square in shape and springs up inside little cement walls, which were built in former times to protect the well from any dirt.
    There is no account of anyone having been cured at this well, although 30 or 35 years ago people used to flock to "The Blessed Well" to bathe their eyes, feet, and hands, this was to protect themselves from contracting any disease, and on going away would always leave a pin, a medal, or money, as an omen of good luck.
    Nobody in the district would dare to use the water out of "The Blessed Well", because the old people of the district say it would not be right to use it for household purposes especially.
    Nancy Donaldson
    An Currach Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann