Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful herbs on the farm are; "Charlock", "Comfry", Yarrow", "Spunk", "Lambs Quarter", "Sow Thistle", and "Grouncel".
    "Charlock" grows in good land, but after three of four years it is believed to improverish the soil. "Comfry" is to be found growing around the ditches in summer time, and many people give it to cows during the month of May while awaiting on the new hay. "Sow Thistle", grows in poor land, and is said to be very good food for pigs when boiled. "Grouncel" grows everywhere, and in summer time it serves as food for turkeys.
    "Spunk" grows in marshy places, and has a very sweet perfume particularly after rain. "Yarrow" is to be found mostly in corn-fields, and it is said that when the juice of this herb is mixed with Cod Liver Oil it is a cure for consumption.
    I, Bridie Cahalan, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary, got the foregoing story from John Kenny, Kyle Park, Borrisokane. Co. Tipperary.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Cahalan