Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Brogues or strong shoes were manufactured in Carrigahorig, Birr, about seventy years ago. No other foot-wear but brogues was made for men at that time. If the bróg tradesman was skilful at his work he got ready sale for his produce at home. The people of the parish kept the bróg maker busy the year round, so that he had not to go to other parts to find a market for his work.

John Parkinson,
    Slevoyre,
    Borrisokane
  2. 30. A
    (a.) A sort of folding table suspended from the rafters of the house was a class of furniture that belonged to the thatched house.
    When not being used this table could be laid flat against the wall and hanging from the roof, and the legs were so hinged to it as to fall flat against the table-top when thus hung up. When required for use the suspending poles were released dropping the table on to the floor - the legs naturally falling into their places and then adjusted.
    Bog-oak was a favourite wood used in old furniture making.