Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the following year the potatoes grew more plentifully in the ditches than in the tilled fields. Those potatoes that were sown "up the field" would grow, and those sown "down the field" - in the opposite direction - would not grow.
    Mrs Darcy
    Ballinderry
    Dressmaker
    Aged about 50
    Heard from parents Carrolls when a young girl.
    Natives of district.

During black '47 many people died of famine and fever.

During Black '47 many people died of famine and fever. In one townsland in the parish all the people were completely swept away. Eviction helped the terrible famine. Before '47 there were forty houses in this place Garrownaglogh - not one remained afterwards. One house got the special name of "Black Jane", so called after one of the emigrant ships (at the time) which was engaged in rushing starved and fever-stricken people from Ireland to America. Many of these unfortunates spread the fever among others on board, and the dead bodies of the victims were cast overboard as soon as death had set in.
    In this "Black Jane" house the entire family died of hunger and disease.
    1. am
  3. (gan teideal)

The poorest of the inhabitants - the labourers depending on their day's wages for food - were the first to fall victims to the hunger.

The poorest of the inhabitants - the labourers depending on their day's wages for food - were the first to fall victim to the hunger. Farmers could not afford to pay wages, and in the course of time it was only the well off farmers who