Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The O'Kennedys established many castles in both Ormonds. In Terryglass parish is Drominagh Castle. There are others in Kilbarron, Lorrha, Eglish etc.
    The names of these chiefs are remembered locally and often spoken of by some people with pride and admiration. Their wars with the Butlers of Nenagh are often recounted. Carrigahorig, Birr was then a famous battleground where O'Kennedys and O'Carroll severely defeated the Butlers.
  2. Mr Darcy. Ballinderry, Borrisokane aged about 50. Farmer. Native of Ballinderry and lived there.
    William Brennan, the famous Rapparee captain, lived for some time in a cave in Kylanoe Wood, Borrisokane, carrying on the work of taking from the rich and giving to the poor.
    He lived in a cave in the wood, but at last was captured and brought to Clonmel for execution. As he was on the scaffold he called out if there was anyone present from Drominagh. He then stated that a loot of gold was hidden at the Windy Gap of Drominagh, and that the hoof of a running horse could lay it bare.
    (The same accounts of the above came from three or four different sources)