Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone to a nearby forge with the object of concealing the arms there. As he was in the forge the police came along and seeing him inside the sergeant gave orders to have the place surrounded fearing escape.
    While the police outside were taking up positions Darby quickly plunged the arms into the forge water-trough which at the time was filled with water. The police entered searched Darby first and then every corner of the forge. No place was left unsearched and all movables were pulled from their places, but still there was not trace of arms.
    The water-trough which was in so conspicuous a place was forgotten for no one bothered searching it. The police left disappointed. Darby then secured the arms and hid them in an old quarry.
  2. Ini 1821 Councillor Maunsell purchased Slevoir and there erected a residence. Being a near relation to the reigning Lord Lieutenant - Lord Limerick? he was a man of great power, as well as being a protector of Catholics.
    The Councillor was not long living in Slevoir when word was brought to him one Sunday morning by a man on horseback that a priest - Father Fitzgerald - was captured by a priest hunter on his was to say mass. On receiving this information
    1. am