Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Terryglass - Tír-dhá-Ghlas - the land of the two streams. In Latin it was styled "Ager duorum rivorum"
    Local tradition states that during the time of occupation of the monastery the monks had their mill erected on the little river passing close to the monastery. To provide the head race a double stream had to be run: hence the land between the two streams was named Tír-dhá-Ghlas.
    (O'Donovan and Dr Lanigan give altogether different interpretations - one being "the place of the greens", as maintained by Dr. Lanigan.)
    Carrigahorig -
    Carraig-a'-Chómhairc (Hill or Rock of the conflict) Local tradition speaks of many battles fought between combined forces of Danes and Connaught-men and the men of Ormond. The scene of the fight lay between Terryglass and Carrigahorig. Some centuries later - about 1140 - the Uí Máine of Galway invaded Terryglass, and the conflicts of old were re-enacted upon the same battle ground. It is told that a running fight was carried out. The Ormond men pursued their enemies from Terryglass to Carrigahorig (a distance of two Irish miles) where the battle was waged most furiously.
    After the settlement in Nenagh of the Norman
    Teangacha