Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Father Fitzgerald was succeeded by Father Kennedy as parish priest in Terryglass.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Shannon by a man named Hanny. Councillor Maunsell hearing this asked Hanny to bring the priest to him. Hanny went to do as he was bid, but the priest being cautious would not come. Being sent for secondly, and assured of safety Fr. Kennedy came to Slevoir.
    On the following day Councillor Maunsell drove in his carriage to Nenagh with the priest beside him. At once the refugee was recognised, and before long those responsible for the offering of such a huge bribe put in an appearance. The Councillor claimed his £100 reward.
    The men who sought the poor priest's life found themselves trapped; they stole quietly away. Fr. Kennedy was driven back in State to Slevoir, and after that the authorities looked no more for him.
    Brigid Parkinson, Slevoir, Borrisokane - other items already given.
  2. The year before the Famine was a year of great plenty in the land. Potatoes grew so fruitfully that people threw them in the ditches and dykes rather than be troubled with the work of bringing home and storing all the crop.
    1. am
    Mrs Darcy
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann