Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great number of stones which formed the arches of the doorways and windows were torn out and used in the erection of the Protestant church (built about 1814), and part of the building which stood near the ground now occupied by the present national school was taken away many years ago to permit the formation of a new road.
    The yard and abbey chapel form the old graveyard. The floors of the long building formerly used for dormitories and classrooms have long been torn up and converted to commercial uses.
    As soon as the Protestant church came into use a belfry was erected on the southern gable of the ancient abbey chapel. It appears the Protestant Church Body got legal possession of the monastery grounds and they accordingly appropriated to their own use buildings, grounds, etc.
    The belfry and bell are there to the present day - silent reminders of conquest and failure.
    James Tierney, Crossanagh, Terryglass.
    Heard accounts from a famous old folklorist; Daniel Hogan, through whose great knowledge of local history all present accounts have been kept alive in peoples' minds.
    James Tierney
    An Chasánach, Co. Thiobraid Árann