Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. 24 Faction Fights
    (a) In the district the Mearas and Carrolls were the chief factionists. Ceist é seo: Were the faction fights an imitation of the duels of the "gentry" at the time? Challenges were given and accepted by individuals. Sometimes one would now-a-days hear the comment "he was a mean faction-fighter" referring to someone who did not fight according to the rule, or who took an advantage of an opponent.
    About 1840 Meara (Gearailt) Shanavalla, Carrigahorig and Carroll Ballinderg, Borrisokane had a dispute and quarrel over some matter.
    They decided to settle the business in a fight. The day and place were decided on - the yearly Kyleagoona Races.
    In those days Kyleagoon (near Borrisokane) was a famous race-course, and people from Galway, Nenagh and far off places were accustomed to come to the famous races. People of the locality walked long distances to these races as there were no cars then not to speak of bicycles.
    Meara came to Kylegoona that day with his friends, and to his delight he met his opponent Carroll. The fight began and the men fought with blackthorn sticks and loaded butts. Meara was by far the better fighter and he gave a savage beating to Carroll, leaving him half-dead on the field.
      1. daoine
    Teangacha