Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Tír Dhá Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Gliasáin

(d) Seán Hogan - Seán á Mhuc
    Seán was accustomed to feeding large flocks of pigs. He was noted for his great unkindness. To his best neighbours or dearest friend he would not give the smallest loan.
    A near neighbour who had obliged Seán sent his son to the pig man for the loan of a kish. Hogan was unwilling to lend it, but at the same time he took it from the car telling the young man how much he was complimenting his father - that no one had ever got the loan of that kish, or ever would get it again.
    The two men carried it through the church-yard and hoisted it over the wall. Hogan then paused and said:
    "Do you know what I will do?"
    "No, what is it?"
    "I intend holding a collection meeting next Sunday at the church door to procure the price of a kish for your father."
    "Ah! Since you make such a compliment of it, you may keep it." replied the other angrily.
    "That's what I wanted, but you can't say but I let you take it part of the way. I would let no other friend take it so far."
    (e) There was living in Terryglass a "cracked" woman who delighted in tormenting Seán á Mhuc. It was the
      1. daoine
    Teangacha