Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballinlina near Kilfinane there is a field called the "Lap Iron" which derives its name from being in the shape of a tailors lap iron. It is situated on the side of a hill and is a very conspicuous object for miles around. It can be seen from the city of Limerick, a distance of 26 miles, on the side of the Ballyhoura Mountains. On a clear day it can be seen from the hills of County Clare and Kerry.
    At the highest point of the field is planted a number of trees in memory of the executed leaders of Easter Week 1916. It is called the Martyrs' Wood.
    Lady's Well Field is a field in Thomastown, Kilfinane. It is a field of historical interest. There are a lot of mounds in it and the old people say that a great Fenian battle was fought there and that the mounds are the burial places of the Fenian men. One day a man by the name of Patrick O Brien and a young boy 10 or 12 years of age were making drains,