Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived a woman by the name of Collins in Cush about two miles from Kilfinane town. One night a man came to her while she was asleep and woke her and told her that there was a pot of gold in the mountain nearby. She took no notice of him and she went asleep.
    Next night the same man came again while she was asleep and woke her and spoke the exact words he said on the previous night. Then Mrs Collins got very uneasy and decided to tell some of the neighbours about it.
    The following day she told some of the neighbours but they laughed at her. Then she asked some neighbouring girls to sleep with her no one would venture to do it. Mrs Collins was very angry with some of the neighbours for not believing what she had told them.
    That night the man came again and he repeated the same words as before. Then Mrs Collins asked Mrs Hannan who is still alive to search for the pot of gold in the mountain. She also asked Pat O'Donnell a farmer near by to accompany them. Paddy O'Donnell is living in Cush and is still alive.
    Next day Mrs. Hannan, Mrs Collins and Paddy O'Donnell went to the mountain to search
    Thomas Mc Grath