Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you get burned with a nettle moisten a dockleaf with your spittle and put it up to it for a few minutes then you will get relief. Eating Dandelion leaves is a cure for asthma or for kidney trouble. An ivy leaf steeped in vinegar is a cure for corns. If you suffer from rheumatism beat the affected part with a nettle. It is also a cure for red mourne in cattle. To cure a pain in the back boil together ivy leaves carbolic soap and washing soda and rud it to the affected part. A raw potato rubbed to a burn gives relief. A weed called the mouse weed boiled in milk ives relief for a sore throat. Looking through a gold ring is a cure for a sty in the eye. To bath it with cold tea is another cure. If you get a cut in your body get a dog to lick it. A man suffering from pain in the back can get relief if he has seven sons by getting the seventh to walk on his back. A sore called 'wild-fire' can be relieved by writing your name on it. To rub warts with your spittle for nine mornings while fasting is a cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis