Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Finn MacCuhall was at Fermoy hurling the Roaches. His mother followed him and he did not know she was there. It was all right until he gave one great puck to the ball and his mother shouted from the hill where she was standing "well done Finn". Then he had to leave the ball to the Roaches to bring his mother home. He put her up on his shoulders and hurled the Roaches as far as Martins Moat near Glen Oisin. This Moat was inhabited at this time and he spent the night with the chieftain that was living there. This Moat is called Cathair na Cataoireach. Next morning he started off. When he reached Bruree he found that the had only his other's feet. Because all Ireland was planted at this time and her body go torn with the trees. He then went into Crom Creithir's castle. Crom Creithir was an old king with only one eye in the middle of his forehead. This old king wanted to have Finn's life. He gave him a ring so that he could not escape. Because if the king called the ring it would answer. One day the king was asleep
    Mr Ned English
    Na Cleobhair, Co. Luimnigh