Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were as dry as a bone. They also noticed that they were under a tree at the foot of Kilfeakle moat. Surely both of them were not dreaming the same dream.

In the Diocese of Limerick during the time of the tyrant Oliver who lived at the foot of the Galtys there live a priest. Now this priest often got into a scrap with English tyrants residing here. The fame of Oliver spread all over the country as a great tyrant. The Bishop sent this young priest to Kilfinane. While here Oliver filled the Catholic Church with oats. Fr. Fitzgerald, for this was the priests name, heard about it. He ordered all the parishioners to empty the oats out of the chapel to the side of the road. That night a flood came and washed it all away.When Oliver heard this he decided to whip Fr. Fitzgerald. Word of this went to a man by the name of Moore who rushed to the priests house and told him and begged of him to fly for his life but Fr. Fitzgerald walked out and met Oliver who was coming to whip him. Oliver said "I have it in my nose for you" meaning he intended to have revenge. " Have you?" replied the priest "Keep it there" he added. With that Oliver's nose swelled as big as a bucket and he begged of the priest to put his nose back to normal size again and that he would never interfere any more with him or his people. The priest did so and Oliver was quietened.
    1. am