Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the pot of gold. Mrs Hannan took a farm cock and Paddy O Donnell took a shovel and spade. They were not long above when they thought they were were surrounded by a crowd of fairies. They left cock, shovel, spade there and ran home. They found out after that it was cattle on the mountain grazing.
  2. Hidden Treasure Stories

A small farmer whow lived in Co. Tipperary had a small three cornered field near his house. At the end corner of the field, near the ditch of another adjoining field, A little liss was situated.
    There was a rumour around that there was a crock of gold hidden near the liss. It was alos said that if any person dreamt thrice about the liss that he or she would find the gold if they could find an opeing into the liss.
    It came to pass that this small farmer who owned the field
    Mrs M. Carroll