Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Candle Making
    Tallow candles were made in Kilfinane district in olden times. The people used to get waste fat that the butcher could not sell. They then melted the fat and got a small implement called a mould. They then drew a small bit of unbleached cotton through the hole in the mould and made a knot on the top of the cotton. Then they put their finger through the knot. They then held the cotton with their finger while another person poured in the greese into the mould
    When the mould was full they hung it up with the candle in it, to dry. When they took it down again they would catch the candle by the cotton and pull it out of the mould The candle was then made.
    The Rush Candle
    The people also used to make rush candles. They used to go out into a field the longest rush they could find They would then peel the outside of the rush off and keep the pith.
    Cornelius Barret
    Patrick Treacy