Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Homemade Toys
    A very popular toy with young chaps, who were experts in their manufacture in this neighbourhood some years ago was known as a "Scatter Gun".
    It was really a home made syringe. A large one was very powerful and could squirt a shower of water a great distance. It was made from a wild plant known by the name "Boundelawn" which usually grows in glens and banks of streams. Its stem is hollow with joints about 18 ins. apart. A section would be selected and cut leaving a joint at one end. This joint was holed with an awl or an nail in the centre for the water to be squirted through. A handle was made of a piece of "sally" rod being straight and smooth and a soaker was provided by tying a piece of wadding to one end. The handle was then inserted in the section of the "Boundelawn" and the toy was ready for use. When completed it closely resembled a bicycle pump.
    A good substitute for a football called a "Sippie" was made from hay. First the hay was made into a "Sugán". Then the "sugán" was twisted round and round until a ball of sufficient size was reached. There was a special way for rolling and binding it to prevent unravelling. It was not very lively but there was no
    Patrick Brazzill