Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Breegown Church the first day and to be left there during the night. Then the following day he was to be taken as far as Lismore and buried there. The coffin bearers did as as the dead Abbot wished and carried him as far as Breegown and stayed there during the night. the next day they him in Lismore.
  2. Long ago the 19th of May Fair in Kilfinane used be held in Ballinlina in a field now owned by Mr. J. Winter. They used kill sheep there and bullocks and roast them on a heap of stones. There was no tea there that time. There is a hollow in the field where the people used to sit and eat the food.
    One day as the fair was in progress a whirlwind came and swept a man up into the clouds. That man was never seen or heard of since that day. The fair was never held there since.