Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

There was a lady here (Kilfinane) long ago and she was a proselytiser. She was running around giving soup and every thing to the poor to draw them into her own net and the Priest met her one day a curate Fr. Bourke. He asked her which would she rather to be standing on her legs in hell or on her head. She said she would rather be standing on her legs and he told her it would be on her legs she would be standing. Her father lived Rockmills and he was a proselytiser too. There was a Protestant man here walking after his cows one fine sunny day in Summer. He looked up and saw over his head two eagles dragging the old gentleman and drawing him from each other and tossing him up in the air. He thought that it was the way the eagles met this old man outside and picked him up. He ran away down to the daughter and told her to send up her men to his field that there were two eagles dragging her father from each other and if they didnt hurry on they would have him killed. He had the message barely delivered at the door when there was a messenger in front the fathers place to say that he was dead. This Protestant man went to two brothers that he had and told them the story and also told them that he was going into the Catholic Church