Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Long before the creameries were built the farmers used make their own butter at home. Clean water was very necessary for the washing and scalding of the tubs and churns.
    One very hot summer water became very scarce, all the wells were dried up and it was very hard to get clean water. There was a protestant woman living near Klfinane. She was a farmers wife, and she had a churn to put up this day and she said to her servant that they would get two buckets and go to Lady's Well for water, this was a holy well that was a short distance away from them. "Oh no" said the servant "That water can't be touched." "I don't care " said the woman "We must get water somewhere"
    Diarmuid Ó Mothair
    Baile Thomáis, Co. Luimnigh