Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was good reaping - with the hook 0 to cut a quarter of an (Irish) acre in a day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    depreciated in length by about four inches from the topmost one. These prongs caught and carried the corn cut in the blade-swing and left it almost vertical against the standing corn at the end of the stroke.
    I think they used to call this "guard" a "cradle" in my native district, but I cannot learn here (in Croom) that it was known by any other name than a "guard".
    Another contrivance used in cutting corn was the "bow". This was a strong sally - I knew it to be split lengthwise to make it more readily adaptable, which like the guard was caught under the rung of the top duirnín and heel ring. Sometimes a bag was bound firmly to the bow, and to the portion of the scythe -tree over which the bow extended. The "bag" was a single piece of sacking and I believe its purpose was to carry with the stroke any heads of drooping corn which were likely to be cut off short. Even to this day they will "open" a field of corn in my native district without fixing a "bow" on the scythe-tree. To "open" is to cut the headlands so as to make room for the horses pulling the reaper (and binder),
    The heads of corn which were cut off short were known as Dioscán and have still no other name here. These were for the gleaner.
    Browmacawn - ? bromachán - A term of abuse/
    (In East Galway)