Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

And you don't know the fort that's upon our land?!

"And you don't know the fort that's upon our land?" Well it is a small one, and we refuse to touch it. The bushes on it now are tall and thin, a sign of their age. This much I can tell you about it, that one day when my grandmother, early in the morning, went out to milk the cows in the field beside it, she found a vessel like a pewter pint (measure) without any handle and the signs of milk on it. "Somebody was milking the cows", says she, going on with her work and keeping her eye on the vessel near her on the grass at the same time.
    When she had finished milking, she came in and brought the vessel she found with her. Later in the day a neighbouring woman whose name was Kelly also, and who lived in what is now called the "Ru-ans", came into the house. My grandmother started to tell her about what she had found that morning, and when she went to the dresser to get the round-bottomed vessel she had found, there wasn't trace nor tidings of it there. She never laid eyes on it from that day out. You may think what you like about it, but that is the truth, and I heard it over and over again, from both my grandfather and grandmother".
    (From Dan Kelly, Banogue.)
    Note. The ruans is on the farm of Mr. McGarry, in Banogue Parish. He is a stockbroker in Limerick City. I think the word is not ruins but ruadain.
    Daniel Kelly
    An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh