School: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Old Mrs Guare told me that one Christmas morning when going to Mass to Manister, she saw the ducks of that village drunk.

(continued from previous page)
    Mrs Guare. She was, as you know a very old woman when she died some twenty five years ago. If she were alive to-day she wouldn't be far short of being 125 years
    ( Paul Broderick 43 yrs)
  2. (no title)

Apropos of the leipreacáin which it is alleged (and still stoutly maintained) were in evidence at Ballyknockane, some four miles west from Croom, I asked Mr T. N. how much truth was in the story.

Apropos of the leipreacain which it is alleged (and still stoutly maintained) were in evidence at Ballyknockane, some four miles west from Croom. I asked Mr.
    T. N.-- how much truth was in the story. Of course I did not expect to get an exact reply, but what I did get was the following. "I don't know, there is something in it. it is a very airy spot and the leipreacain was seen there or at least very convenient to it before . It is no hearsay. I have it from my mother, and she is alive yet, that she saw the leipreacain just north of where he was seen the other day.
    She often told me the story. She says they had sheep rearing lambs, and this night my father took some of the lambs to the fair of Rathkeale. My mother had to go up in the morning to milk the sheep, and while she was milking one of them, she saw the little man going along by the ditch. As soon as she was ready, she made as if to cross-cut him
    J. N.