Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many stories were told about tailors who in those old times liked to travel from one district to another, and in each place do a bout of sewing, both mending and making.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him what to say in order to change back again from the hare, and then said it would be as well for him to forget all that happened, for his own good. The tailor was only too glad to do so, but 'twas many a day before he forgot the burn of the whip. (R.B.)
  2. (gan teideal)

When I was a boy, a mere child maybe, I remember that when the Christmas candle was lighted on Xmas eve, my mother used take a spray of holly from that which was used to decorate the house, hold it in the flame of the Christmas candle and when, after some

When I was a boy, a mere child maybe, I remember that when the Christmas candle was lighted on Xmas eve, my mother used to take a spray of holly from that which was used to decorate the house, hold it in the flame of the Christmas candle and when, after some considerable time it began to shrivel and smoke, each child, in fact each member of the family had to come forward and snuff the aroma or otherwise of the sizzling holly-leaf.
    The woman of the house was the priestess of the occasion, as was the father the Priest in Roman society. Rev. ---- -----.
    (His mother was a native of Newcastlewest, Co. Limerick. I have not been able to find a trace locally of a similar ceremony. D.O.C.)
        1. trádáil
    Rev
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh

Glnógra, dead!?there were two creels of bonhams there the last fair day!

The following remarks upon the fair of Glenogra, make me think that quite a volume could be written on the "dead" fairs of Co. Limerick. These remarks were offered uninvited, by a man,
    Mr. Patrick O'Donnell, who at the moment he was speaking to me, did not know who I was. I give these