Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

Glenogra fair and three days rain.
    Fedamore fair, and fair again.
    And the bellman would butt in with his remarks in the middle of the song:
    "And an auction of periwinkles at the end of William Breen's tent, ding dong, ding dong -- --".
  2. (gan teideal)

Adare fair is dead - and buried - so is Drumnun and nobody now-a-days ever hears of Ballingarry fair and I have it from my father that in his father's and grandfather's time, there used be a most famous horse-fair there.

Adare fair is dead - and buried - so is Drummin, and nobody now-a-days ever hears of Ballingarry fair, and I have it from my father that in his father's and grandfather's time, there used be a most famous horse-fair there. They used to come from Clare and Galway there".
    (Dick Butler)
  3. (gan teideal)

Drumcollogher fair - still going strong - was always a noted place for the sale of calves and heifers, year and a halves or so.

Drumcollogher fair - still going strong - was always a noted place for the sale of calves and heifers, year and a halves or so. When I was a child there, would you believe that the local people always spoke of the Clare people, who used to come buying there, as north country people.
    (Rev. ---- ----- P.P.)
        1. trádáil
  4. (gan teideal)

Gráidhin" and "Gráidhin Chroidhe": "My mother (aged 64) never says anything else to a young cow that is inclined to be fidgetty when being milked.

Graidhin and Graidhin Chroidhe", My mother (aged 64) never says anything else to a young cow that is inclined to be fidgetty when being milked.
    Dan Kelly, 26 Banog