Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Eels, I learn from various sources formed a staple part of the diet of the country people in this district up to about forty years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally a shilling.
    Those Camogue eels used be sold, as to their greater number, at the bottom of High St., near the Old Market in Limerick City, the numbers hawked in Croom, being an inconsiderable fraction of the take. The number of eels in recent seasons, in evidence in the two rivers mentioned is totally insignificant when compared with the numbers which used to be taken in other years. This fact has been often discussed and debated with me by people interested in the (vanishing) eel population
  2. (gan teideal)

Would you believe that I gave up fishing a rising trout today to watch what I never before saw, a king-fisher stalking its prey.

10/5/38
    "Would you believe that I gave up fishing a rising trout today to watch what I never saw, a kingfisher stalking its prey. There was a good pound and a half trout going well in the ripple behind the stepping stones and I was just letting out my line behind him when I saw a funny ball of colour in the air about twenty-five or thirty yards above me. For a second I could not know what it was: it was a kinfisher hovering about four feet above the water. His wings were moving at such a rate that he made but a blub of changing colours against the whitethorn behind him. I cant compare
    Tim Hederman