Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

That field is known as the orchard.

"That field is known as the orchard. There were twenty seven acres of (fruit) trees there, mostly apples and pears and plums". Jos. O'Riordan.
    (Note the field is immediately South of Miss Gleeson's farm, of Boherageela, Meanus Parish, Co. Limerick.
  2. (gan teideal)

While surveying meadowing in the Parish of Manister, townland of Spring Lodge, I asked some questions about a sing ring fort which stood in one of the meadows I had to survey.

While surveying meadowing in the Parish of Manister townland of Spring Lodge, I asked some questions about a single ring fort which stood in one of the meadows I had to survey.
    The owner of the meadow Mr. J.___ O'M___, had not very much to say on the matter, but when I asked him to account for a peculiar plateau-like piece of land that lay from and north-eastward of the fort, he suddenly remembered that a finer and better variety of hay grew on that slightly-elevated portion of the field than grew in any other part of it. He further added that on more than one occasion in the past, when the 'wynds' of hay were tossed by a September wind, his brothers who came after work to fix up the tossed wynds were hunted from the field by a something resembling a sheep, which was rolled as if by a strong wind along the elevation in question.
    Indications of old-time fences and trenches are to be seen about, but not around the fort. A much larger fort is 1/4 mile N.E. of this one.
    Joe O M.