Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ballybrood the twelfth of June.

The couplet noted near the top of the preceding page is incorrect and incomplete, from various sources, which I might never have tapped, had I not been provided with the version already given, I get the following jingle as the alternative one.
    Ballybrood the twelfth of June.
    Three days rain and hail again.
    Fedamore fair and fair again.
    And as before the bellman's announcement of the auction of periwinkles. The latter were boiled and sold on the fair green - Indeed they are still boiled and sold in Croom - and the bellman got in his "ad" about them, because in spite of their different avocations, both the bellman and the man of periwinkles were chip of the one block.

Don't be telling me about Scanlon.

"Don't tell me about Scanlan
    (The villain of the Colleen Bawn drama). I know enough about him. I have a tailboard belonging to him. I got it from old Donovan the fiddler, and he got it, as a garsoon from Scanlan's mother, after Scanlan was hanged.
    (And what is it like, Will?").
    What is it like you oinseac, but like every other tailboard. What is it only the tail piece of a fiddle, that the strings are fixed on. Don't be telling me about Scanlan", and nobody was only asking
      1. filíocht
        1. trádáil