Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was good reaping - with the hook 0 to cut a quarter of an (Irish) acre in a day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crop in mowing corn. Every stroke, in mowing hay had to be cleared, that is not a traithrun could be left standing. In cutting corn, being cut "in", that necessity did not occur. There was a different stroke (of the scythe) used in cutting corn, and in mowing hay. At the latter, the mower stood square behind his work, and took a wider sweep with his scythe, while in cutting corn the reaper's right foot was somewhat in advance of his left, and the play of the blade was as much sideways and backwards almost, as straight across. This side stroke enabled the reaper to place the cut corn to the greatest possible advantage to the person "taking out", that is the man who followed the reaper making the cut corn into bundles - sheaves for binding.
    In order to facilitate the person "taking out", the mower had a "guard" mounted on the scythe tree. This guard was of light thin iron, very often common paling wire and was made in a bow shape with two or three prongs, generally two, projecting at right angles to the direction of the bow over the back of the blade. One end of the bow was caught under the ring of the top diurnin and the other end was caught under the ring which at the end of the scythe-tree held the hooked (?) of the blade. Of the prongs, the top one was the longest, being from 14 to eighteen inches in length. Each of the others, where there were three