Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

is mine".
    "win, lose or draw", said our friend to himself. "I'll have another try", and he turned to another part of the Churchyard to seek another skull. Again his labour was rewarded, and having picked it up, he was proceeding to the stile when from the shadow of a tall tombstone that stood near him, came the words, "Leave that there, it is mine".
    Being by this time somewhat inured to the ghostly remarks, he made up his mind that he would stick to his skull, so he shouted to the direction from which the voice had come. "I know it is, lend it to me for about half an hour, and I'll bring it back safe to you", and with that the skull tucked under his arm, he made for the road.
    Immediately he left, the three "ghosts", came out and taking the short cut, made for home. They were seated around the fire as if nothing had occurred when in walked the hero, and placed the skull on the table. "Now", said he to the company, "Take a good look at it, for the fellow that it belongs to, only lent it to me and I must have it back in a half-hour, or else he'll be here for it", and so he won his bet. (Rev. ----- ---- P.P.)
    aradaire (nú) dreadaire. A dailtín who has too much talk, a sneering, scoffing individual.
    (Croom agus Tiob. Ar.)