Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road, which was much longer than the shortcut through the fields. he agreed and set out on his weird and gruesome errand.
    He was not well outside the door when three of those present got blankets from the woman of the house and set out across the fields for the graveyard, at a pace that would enable them to reach that point in advance of their friend. having done so, they wrapped themselves in their blankets and took up their positions in different corners of the graveyard.
    They had not long to wait until they heard their cynical friend stumbling among the grave mounds and fallen head stones as he searched for a skull which might be lying about. At last he found one and picking it up, was about to start for home,w hen the silence of the cemetery was shattered by a voice that called out in melancholy tones. "Leave that there, it is mine".
    Startled out of his senses the skull seeker replaced his gruesome treasure, but nothing daunted, determined to try his luck again. He moved to another part of the graveyard, found another skull and was about to carry it away, when again he was shocked into parting with his prize by the melancholy voice which said "Leave that there, it