Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Corner. It is called the apple pie because the grass is very sweet in it.
    The "Cahir Field" is a field in the lands of Patrick Ryan. The field is in Ballyhonan, Askeston, Co. Limerick. It is called the "Cahir Field" because there was a fort in it long ago.
    The "Long Garden" is a big, long, field in the lands of Thomas Cahill, Ballyhoman, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. It is called the "Long Garden" because it is very long field.
    The Blue Lough is a very deep lough in the lands of Thomas Cahill, Ballyhoman, Askeaton. It is called the blue Lough because its water is so blue. People say that there is only a soft-mud bottom to it. It is surrounded by sedge.
    The "Lough Field" is in the lands of Thomas Cahill, Ballyhoman, Askeaton. It is near the road. it is called the Lough Field because there is a small lough in it.
    The Barley Garden is a garden in the lands of John O'Shaughnessy, Ballyhoman, Askeaton. It is called the Barley Garden because there was always barley set in it.
    Thomas Stokes
    Baile Thoimín, Co. Luimnigh