Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles from Askeaton there lives a man named Mr. Michael O'Neill, in his prime he was a long distance runner. He is now in "seventies" but in his boyhood he was very unhealthy and lost a lung when only a few years old. Later he lost his left ear and his left eye.
    At present he acts as a whipper-in to the Stonehall Harrier club and is known by all followers as "Mickey Nail". On the running track he has represented not alone his county but also his country. When he had won himself fame as an amateur he turned professional.
    The most notable of his successes in the amateur world were: - won the one mile flat I.A.A.A. Championship of Munster in June 1895. Won one mile flat at Limerick Commercial Sports from scratch on August 23rd 1896 in 4 minutes and 30 seconds, and also won the 3 miles flat on same day. In the Ireland versus Scotland annual athletic matches he won the four miles flat in 1897 in 20 minutes and 25 seconds and in 1898 in 20 minutes and 19 3/5 seconds.
    On October 2nd 1898 Michael O'Neill turned professional and defeated a Mr. Mullen in a four miles flat. Later he defeated
    Stephen Foley
    T. P. Foley