Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with bushes and rabbits live in it. There are several other forts in the locality but little is known about them. They are all shaped like rings.
  2. There are two forts in Cragmore in the parish of Askeaton. One of them is surrounded by a wall, and the other one is surrounded by bushes and stones.
    There is a fort in Incherourke in the parish of Askeaton. It is a big wide fort surrounded with a stone wall. With trees growing up through it. There is a heap of stones in the middle of it. There is a gap going into it on the east side of it. There is money hidden in it since the seventh century.
  3. There are a lot of old forts in this district. There is one in Milltown and one in Toomdeely and in Moig also. They belonged to the old people. There are a lot
    James Roche
    Baile an Ingleontaigh Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh