Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have only a small garden at the back of my home in which we put potatoes. My grandfather prepares the ground but sometimes another man does it for him with a plough. The spades used here are bought in the shops. Many people help each other by ploughing for them or setting the potatoes. When the weeds grow in the garden the people pull them because the weeds would choke the stalk. We have another garden for other vegetables such as; cabbage, rhubarb, turnips, parsnips.
  2. There are two acres of our land sown under potatoes every year. The kind we set are, Skerries, Kerrpinks. The potato seed are cut in two or three. Ridges are made when potatoes are being set in new ground. When potatoes are ploughed out a person has to scobble the potatoes after the plough, which is to loosen them out of the earth. They are picked generally by young people and then they are put in pits, and after a few months they are and all the good ones put in pits and earthed.
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Luimnigh