Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many toys that can be made at home and if they are made well they they can give better satisfaction that those bought in shops. Some of the toys made in my district are, a catapult, a top, a kite, a tossy-bob, an aeroplane.
    To make a catapult the first thing to do is to get a fork of a tree about eight inches in length. Then two strips of light rubber must be got and a strip of leather about 2 inches long and 1 1/2 inches wide. The strips of rubber must be tied on to each end of the fork. Then the piece of leather must be tied on to the end of the rubber and then the catapult is made.
    A kite is made by making a cross of light lath and placing strong paper over the cross and fasten it on with tack and than attaching a long cord to where the laths cross and on a windy day the kite can be let off
    Daniel Collins
    Daniel Collins